NY 849302

Feb 26 1990

CLA-2-32:S:N:N01:236 849302

Ms. Doborah A. Gross
Manager, Customs Department
North American Philips Corp.
100 East 42nd Street
New York N.Y. 10017-5699

RE: The tariff classification of "Fluorescent Powder U214" (Barium Disilicate) from Holland

Dear Ms. Gross:

In your letter dated January 31, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The prospective import "Fluorescent Powder U214" (Barium Disilicate) is imported in powder form used to coat the inside of fluorescent lighting products. The product is a mixture of barium silicate and lead, fired at high temperatures. The lead constituent acts as a promoter or activator of fluorescence and causes the fluorescent emission to fall within a bandwidth which is useful in artificial suntanning lamps. The applicable subheading for the "Fluorescent Powder U214" will be 3206.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for inorganic products of a kind used as luminophores. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport